RecoupIQ provides business intelligence from public UK records. Nothing here constitutes financial advice, a regulated credit assessment, or a regulated activity under FSMA 2000. Evidence indicators summarise available records and are not credit decisions. ICO ZC077511. Privacy · Terms · Corrections

Skip to main content
RecoupIQ
Check a companyHow it worksUse casesPayment GatewaysPricingCompany
Sign inSign upCheck a company
Check

Reported payment times

How long do large UK companies take to pay their suppliers?

Large companies must report to the UK Government how fast they pay. This page ranks the slowest reported averages. If you sell to one of them, plan your cash flow with the reported figure.

Check the companies you sell to, freeOpen the official source
All sectorsConstructionWholesale and retailTransport and logisticsManufacturingStaffing and support services

Showing the 60 slowest reported averages out of 246 active companies in transport and logistics that reported in the last 18 months.

CompanyAverage days to payPaid after 60 daysReport period ends
FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITEDCompanies House 0790032011222%2026-09-30
GAMA AVIATION (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 017641488042%2026-06-30
HITACHI RAIL LIMITEDCompanies House 055985497031%2026-03-31
GREAT BEAR DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDCompanies House 028997196936%2026-06-30
EDDIE STOBART LIMITEDCompanies House 009950456760%2026-06-30
P&O FERRIES LIMITEDCompanies House 002376266431%2026-06-30
WARRENS' WAREHOUSING & DISTRIBUTION (MIDLANDS) LIMITED

Sell to any of these companies? Watch them free for 60 days.

Tell us which of these companies you sell to. We watch them for 60 days and email you a weekly list of public-record changes, each with its source. We ask for 20 minutes of feedback in return.

We use your email only to reply about this request. We do not share it. You can ask us to delete it at any time. See our privacy notice.

More free checks we are testing

Licence checkDoes a haulage, waste or security supplier appear on its register?Stopped appearing in HMRC listsWhich customers no longer appear in the HMRC trader lists?Name change historyHas a company changed its name, and when?

How to read this page

Each company reports its own figures to the UK Government payment practices service for a six-month period. RecoupIQ does not check them. A slow average is an indicator to verify. It is not a finding about the company. Averages above 365 days are left out as likely errors. Open a company record to see other public evidence, and open the official source to confirm a figure. If a figure about your company is wrong, tell us here and we will review it.

RecoupIQ™

Check the company behind the deal.

RecoupIQ Ltd · England & Wales
Companies House 16947526
ICO ZC077511
Flat 1, 410 High Street, Lincoln, LN5 7TE

Product

How it worksPayment Gateway ClearancePricingCheck a British companyScreen your suppliersMonitor a companyUse casesNews and signalsMethodology

Company

About
Companies House 02765595
62
33%
2026-06-30
P&O SHORT SEA FERRIES LIMITEDCompanies House 032918526228%2026-06-30
HARGREAVES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies House 023071326037%2026-05-31
CEVA LOGISTICS LIMITEDCompanies House 012912516013%2026-06-30
TESCO DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDCompanies House 029727245969%2026-08-30
ARR CRAIB TRANSPORT LIMITEDCompanies House SC0750265839%2025-09-30
P&O EUROPEAN FERRIES (IRISH SEA) LIMITEDCompanies House 003182275824%2026-06-30
UNIPART RAIL LIMITEDCompanies House 030384185817%2026-06-30
FOWLER WELCH LIMITEDCompanies House 010011015745%2026-06-30
FRESHLINC LIMITEDCompanies House 041006365743%2026-08-01
MSC CRUISE MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 093611485621%2026-06-30
GREGORY DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDCompanies House 013291635536%2026-03-31
W. H. MALCOLM LIMITEDCompanies House SC0357705439%2026-07-31
XPO BULK UK LIMITEDCompanies House 029741935339%2026-06-30
ARRIVA NORTHUMBRIA LIMITEDCompanies House 00237558531%2026-06-30
XPO TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDCompanies House 066340815230%2026-06-30
VIRGIN ATLANTIC AIRWAYS LIMITEDCompanies House 016001175227%2026-06-30
ARRIVA DURHAM COUNTY LIMITEDCompanies House 02404350522%2026-06-30
ARRIVA CYMRU LIMITEDCompanies House 00155374521%2026-06-30
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITEDCompanies House 041382035135%2026-03-29
SIMARCO INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompanies House 033419005125%2026-06-30
EUROTUNNEL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies House 021431355011%2025-12-31
JAMES FISHER EVERARD LIMITEDCompanies House 00562707507%2026-06-30
ARRIVA KENT THAMESIDE LIMITEDCompanies House 02005266502%2026-06-30
ABBEY LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITEDCompanies House 024842514925%2026-06-30
JACK RICHARDS & SON LIMITEDCompanies House 010415184924%2025-06-29
RCL CRUISES LTDCompanies House 073666124917%2026-06-30
ARRIVA LONDON NORTH LIMITEDCompanies House 02328559494%2026-06-30
CULINA LOGISTICS LIMITEDCompanies House 051281944825%2026-06-30
LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies House 028800124823%2026-06-30
CML F & L [TELFORD] LTDCompanies House 066633874818%2026-06-30
FIRST EASTERN COUNTIES BUSES LIMITEDCompanies House 002578154811%2026-09-28
DB CARGO (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 02938988484%2026-06-30
ARRIVA MERSEYSIDE LIMITEDCompanies House 01990871482%2026-06-30
FIRST ABERDEEN LIMITEDCompanies House SC0974204713%2026-09-28
EVERGREEN MARINE (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 01458897476%2026-06-30
ARRIVA LONDON SOUTH LIMITEDCompanies House 02328467473%2026-06-30
W.H.BOWKER LIMITEDCompanies House 003647574623%2026-06-30
FIRST SOUTH YORKSHIRE LIMITEDCompanies House 023325294618%2026-09-28
FIRST CYMRU BUSES LIMITEDCompanies House 001338844612%2026-09-28
TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITEDCompanies House 09860485469%2026-03-31
FIRST ESSEX BUSES LIMITEDCompanies House 01961457469%2026-09-28
NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITEDCompanies House 03076444468%2026-09-30
THE ALTERNATIVE PARCELS COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies House 028557354519%2026-09-30
FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITEDCompanies House 019903704517%2026-09-28
SOPP AND SOPP LIMITEDCompanies House 048215604512%2026-09-30
FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITEDCompanies House 00025088459%2026-09-28
FIRST GLASGOW (NO.2) LIMITEDCompanies House SC127012457%2026-09-28
YUSEN LOGISTICS (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 025482974423%2026-09-30
GB RAILFREIGHT LIMITEDCompanies House 037078994420%2026-06-30
UPS SCS (UK) LIMITEDCompanies House 029282054415%2026-06-30
FIRST HAMPSHIRE & DORSET LIMITEDCompanies House 01999120448%2026-09-28
PETERSON (UNITED KINGDOM) LIMITEDCompanies House 03311077448%2026-06-30
FIRST GLASGOW (NO.1) LIMITEDCompanies House SC097299446%2026-09-28
Company directory
Team
Founder
Supporters and ecosystem
Partners
Press room
Press kit
Eagle Labs context
Contact
UK B2B risk patterns
Sector Quantum Stress Index
NDAs & UK law
Share your story

Legal

PrivacyTermsCookiesCorrections

Credit checks by sector

ConstructionHaulageRecruitment agenciesEmploymentWholesalersManufacturingProfessional servicesIT servicesRetailHospitalityEnergyCare homes

RecoupIQ provides business intelligence derived from public UK records. Nothing on this site constitutes financial advice, a regulated credit assessment, or a regulated activity under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Evidence indicators summarise available records and do not constitute a credit decision. Director network analysis is based on Companies House public filings; individuals may request review of inferences via contact@recoup-iq.tech. Source data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. ICO registration ZC077511.

Microsoft
Partner
Available on Microsoft Marketplace

RecoupIQ is a member of the Microsoft AI Cloud Partner Program with an independent listing on the Microsoft commercial marketplace. RecoupIQ is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Microsoft. Microsoft, Azure, and the Microsoft logo are trademarks of the Microsoft group of companies.

© 2026 RecoupIQ Ltd. All rights reserved.recoup-iq.tech · contact@recoup-iq.tech